1st International Conference on Plant Biology 20th Symposium of the Serbian Plant Society

Programme
1st International Conference on Plant Biology
20th Symposium of the Serbian Plant Society

Tuesday, June 4th, 2013

Until 13.00 The arrival of participants and registration, placement of posters (Sections 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6)

13.30-13.35 Conference opening

Section 1. Plant Growth and Development – Plenary lectures and Oral presentation

13.35-13.55 Václav Motyka, Petre I. Dobrev, Lenka Záveská Drábková: Cytokinins of cis-zeatin-type: their role for plant development and in the evolution of hormonal homeostatic mechanisms in plants

13.55-14.20 Brigitte Mauch-Mani, Chantal Planchamp, Dirk Balmer: Induced resistance in cereals

14.20-14.45 Sándor Kovács, Ágnes Nagy, Brigitta Végh, Brigitte Mauch-Mani, Gábor Jakab:
Pathogenesis Related LIPase 2 (PRLIP2) deficiency alters basal resistance and BABA induced priming in Arabidopsis

14.45-15.00 Branka Uzelac, Dušica Janošević, Snežana Budimir: Ultrastructural analysis of mesophyll cells during natural leaf senescence of Nicotiana tabacum

15.00-15.15 Martin Raspor, Václav Motyka, Slavica Ninković, Ivana Dragićević: Tuberization dynamics in AtCKX transformed potato plants grown in vitro

15.15-15.30 Jelena Milojević, Jelena Savić, Milan Dragićević, Ljiljana Tubić, Nina Devrnja, Snežana Zdravković-Korać: SoRIP2 gene might be a good marker for somatic embryogenesis in spinach

15.30-16.00 Coffee break

Section 2. Plant Metabolism and Nutrition – Plenary lectures and Oral presentation

16.00-16.25 Hrvoje Fulgosi, Lea Vojta, Snježana Jurić, Ana Tomašić Paić, Lucija Horvat, Renata Hanzer, Jasminka Antunović, Vera Cesar, Bernd Zechmann, Hrvoje Lepeduš: New alleys in regulation of photosynthetic energy conversion

16.25 - 16.40 Milan Dragićević, Milica Bogdanović, Milica Milutinović, Biljana Filipović, Slađana Todorović, Ana Simonović: Differential regulation of glutamine synthetase and glutamate synthase genes by plant growth regulators in Arabidopsis

16.40-16.55 Marija Vidović, Filis Morina, Sonja Milić, Jana Barbro Winkler, Andreas Albert, Sonja Veljović-Jovanović: Combined effect of UV-B irradiation with high or low light on photosynthesis in variegated plant species

17.00-18.30 Poster presentation (Sections 1, 2)

18.30 Free time

Wednesday, June 5th, 2013

7.00-9.00 Breakfast

Section 3. Plant Genome and Inheritance and Section 4. Plant Biotechnology – Plenary lectures and Oral presentation

9.00-9.25 Borut Bohanec: Regulatory approaches of novel transgenic technologies related to plant breeding with emphasis on development in European Union

9.25-9.50 Zlatko Šatović, Zlatko Liber, Marija Jug-Dujaković, Ivan Radosavljević, Danijela Greguraš, Mihailo Ristić, Dejan Pljevljakušić, Zora Dajić-Stevanović, Jerko Gunjača: An association mapping approach to identify molecular markers associated with essential oil components in natural populations of Dalmatian Sage (Salvia officinalis L.)

9.50-10.15 Alena Gajdošová, Miroslava Súkeníková, Radoslava Matúšová, Tatjana Vujović, Gabriela Libiaková: Advances in genetic transformation of selected small fruit species

10.15-10.40 Dragan Vinterhalter, Jovanka Miljuš-Đukić, Živko Jovanović, Vladimir Orbović, Branka Vinterhalter: Circadian regulation of photo- and gravitropism in potato shoot cultures

10.40-10.55 Aleksandar Cingel, Jelena Savić, Tatjana Ćosić, Martin Raspor, Jelica Lazarević, Ann Smigocki, Slavica Ninković: Development of Colorado potato beetle larvae (Leptinotarsa decemlineata Say) fed on potato co-expressing rice cystatins I and II plants

11.00-11.30 Coffee break

11.30-11.45 Ana Simonović, Biljana Filipović, Saša Malkov, Nikola Tanić, Vedrana Milinković, Milan Dragićević, Angelina Subotić: Arabinogalactan protein gene familyfrom Centaurium erythraea Rafn.

11.45-12.00 Milica Bogdanović, Slađana Todorović, Milan Dragićević, Katarina Cankar, Jules Beekwilder, Harro Bouwmeester, Ana Simonović: Vector construction for promoter analysis in chicory and fluorescence evaluation by agroinfiltration

12.00-12.15 Daniela Đikanović, Aleksandar Kalauzi, Milorad Jeremić, Jianmin Xu, Miodrag Mićić, Jeffrey D. Whyte, Roger M. Leblanc, Ksenija Radotić: Application of CdSe nanoparticles in plant biology research

12.15-12.30 Sanja Treskić, Slaven Prodanović, Ankica Kondić-Špika, Borislav Kobiljski, Ljiljana Brbaklić, Dragana Trkulja, Nada Grahovac, Aleksandra Nastasić: The role of DIMBOA in maize biotic stress resistance – presence of DIMBOA biosynthesis bx1 gene in NS inbred lines

13.00-14.30 Lunch

Section 5. Biotic Plant Interactions and Section 6. Secondary Metabolite Production – Plenary lectures and Oral presentation

14.30-14.55 Eleni Tsantili: Increases in phenolic compounds during cold storage of temperate fruits

14.55-15.10 Vladan Jovanović, Jasmina Nestorović Živković, Slavica Dmitrović, Mihailo Ristić, Suzana Živković, Danijela Mišić: Allelopathic potential of Nepeta rtanjensis Diklić & Milojević and Nepeta cataria L.essential oils on selected weeds

15.10-15.35 Kalina Danova, Yuliana Markovska, Vaclav Motyka, Petre Dobrev, Evelyn Wolfram: Understanding plant-environment interactions is a key to successful yield of phytopharmaceuticals form medicinal species in vitro

15.35-16.00 Sonja Gadzovska-Simic: Elicitor-induced secondary metabolite production in Hypericum perforatum L. in vitro cultures

16.00-16.15 Jelena Dragišić Maksimović, Vuk Maksimović: Qualitative evaluation of different antioxidative compounds present in propolis originating from different locations of Serbia

16.15-16.30 Gordana Tovilović, Đurđica Ignjatović, Jelena Živković, Zoran Maksimović, Mirko Tomić, Katarina Šavikin: The influence of methanol and aqueous-acetone extracts from three Veronica species on wound healing process

16.30-18.00 Poster presentation (Sections 3, 4, 5, 6) + Coffee break

18.00-19.00 Placement of posters (Sections 7, 8, 9)
20.00 Galla Dinner

Thursday, June 6th, 2013

7.00-9.00 Breakfast

Section 7. Environmental Stress and Ecophysiology – Plenary lectures and Oral presentation

9.00-9.25 Zsófia Bánfalvi: Implication of stress tolerance and tuber yield in potato

9.25-9.50 Achim Kunz, Michael M. Blanke: Six misconceptions about climate change – from a biologist’s viewpoint: Effects of recent climate change on temperature pattern, precipitation, risk of frost and apple phenology – based on 55 years of meteorological and phenological data at Campus Klein-Altendorf, University of Bonn

9.50-10.15 Judit Dobránszki, Ildikó Hudák, Nóra Mendler-Drienyovszki, Mária Hevesi: Evaluation of biotic stress tolerance using tissue culture systems

10.15-10.35 Dominik Vodnik, Klemen Eler: How to study the dynamics of stomatal response?

10.35-11.00 Zorica Jovanović, Radmila Stikić, Ljiljana Prokić, Slađana Savić, Milena Marjanović, Slaviša Đorđević: Deficit irrigation as a strategy to save water: challenge for research in stress physiology

11.00-11.30 Coffee break

11.30-11.45 Živko Jovanović, Nemanja Stanisavljević, Aleksandar Mikić, Svetlana Radović: The expression of DREB2A related gene from pea(Pisum sativum L.)as affected by water stress

11.45-12.00 Nemanja Stanisavljević, Aleksandar Zdravković, Marija Ilić, Živko Jovanović, Jovanka Miljuš-Đukić, Aleksandar Mikić, Svetlana Radović: Variations in antioxidative defense parameters in Pisum sativum var. arvense during vegetation period in field conditions

12.00-12.15 Iva Pavlović, Hrvoje Lepeduš, Jutta Ludwig-Müller, Branka Salopek-Sondi: Stress response of Brassica rapa plants to salt treatment

12.15-12.30 Ljiljana Prokić, Filis Morina, Marija Vidović, Dejana Panković, Sonja Veljović-Jovanović: Proposed mechanisms for drought acclimation in two Verbascum thapsus L. populations differing in metal tolerance

12.30-14.00 Lunch

14.00-15.00 Poster presentations (Section 6, 7)

15.00 Free afternoon, Excursion etc.

Friday, June 7th, 2013

7.00-9.00 Breakfast

Section 8. Biodiversity and Conservation – Plenary lectures and Oral presentation

9.00-9.25 Marina Stanilova: Conservation of endemic and endangered plant species by means of biotechnology - applicability of the results and social impact in Bulgaria

9.25-9.50 Irina Holobiuc: Stress-induced somatic embryogenesis in some threatened plant taxa

9.50-10.15 Dejan Pljevljakušić: Influence of planting time, fertilization and propagation type on yield and quality of arnica (Arnica montana L.)

10.15-10.30 Branislav Šiler, Tijana Banjanac, Jasmina Nestorović Živković, Jelena Cvetković, Ana Simonović, Stevan Avramov, Danijela Mišić: Genetic diversity among Centaurium erythraea Rafn Balkan Peninsula populations as revealed by TRAP markers, highly correlated to secondary metabolite profiles

10.30-10.45 Tatjana Vujović, Đurđina Ružić, Radosav Cerović: Cryopreservation of autochthonous plum genotypes using droplet vitrification technique

Section 9. Evolutionaty Plant Biology – Plenary lectures and Oral presentation

10.45-11.10 Aleksej Tarasjev: Evolutionary biology in biomonitoring, plant population conservation and environmental protection

11.10-11.25 Uroš Živković, Stevan Avramov, Danijela Miljković, Nataša Barišić Klisarić, Danijela Prokić, Aleksej Tarasjev: Phenotypic variation in physiology and morphology of Iris variegata in response to different light conditions

11.25-11.40 Vukica Vujić, Luka Rubinjoni, Sara Selaković, Dragana Cvetković: Geometric morphometric study of leaf shape variation in Mercurialis perennis

11.40-11.55 Luka Rubinjoni, Sara Selaković, Vukica Vujić, Dragana Cvetković: A matter of taste: the consequences of having separate sexes on plant-herbivore interactions

12.00-13.00 Poster presentation (Sections 8, 9) + Coffee break

13.00-14.00 DFBS general assembly: reports, awards, society elections, jubille lectures
13.00-13.20 Borivoj Krstić: 20 meetings of the Yugoslav and Serbian Plant Physiology Society
13.20-13.30 Ljubinka Ćulafić: Dragoljub Grubišić in memoriam
13.30-13.40 Annual report
13.40-13.50 Society awards
13.50-14.00 Election of the managing board for 2013-2015
14.00-14.30 Farewell, participant departure

List of all abstracts
and
full Conference Programme

SECTION 1 - Plant Growth and Development

1.1 Tatjana Cosic - Effect of different sugars on growth and development in kohlrabi
1.2 Milan Jockovic - Seed treatments for improving germination parameters in safflower (Carthamus tinctorius L.)
1.3 Aleksandra Mitrovic - Changes in phenol content and total antioxidant activity during direct shoot organogenesis in Tacitus bellus
1.4 Branka Uzelac - Ultrastructural analysis of mesophyll cells during natural leaf senescence of Nicotiana tabacum
1.5 Martin Raspor - Tuberization dynamics in AtCKX transformed potato plants grown in vitro
1.6 Jelena Milojevic - Synergistic effect of light and gibberellins on induction of somatic embryogenesis in spinach (Spinacia oleracea L. cv Matador)
1.7 Jelena Milojevic - SoRIP2 gene might be a good marker for somatic embryogenesis in spinach
1.8 Ana Marjanović Jeromela – Seed and oil yield analysis of rapeseed in a variable environment
1.9 Marija Petric - The effect of low temperature and gibberellin acid treatment on dormancy breaking in Fritillaria meleagris bulbs in vitro
1.10 Snezana Obrenovic – Biochemical background of temperature action is not related to heat-shock proteins in Amaranthus caudatus L. seedlings
1.11 Snezana Obrenovic – Arhenius plots provide evidence for distinct action of PrPfr and Pfr2 dimers in Amaranthus caudatus L. seedlings.
1.12 Bojana Banovic - Protein patterns of unpollinated, self, and cross pollinated pistils of common buckwheat
1.13 Dragana Antonic - Morphogenic potential of axillary meristems of nodal stem segments of Impatiens walleriana and I. hawkerii after sucrose pretreatment
1.14 Milos Nikolic - The effect of different nutrient mediums on reproduction of cabbage in process of micropropagation
1.15 Nevena Petrovic - Influence of plant growth regulators on the morphogenesis of the rare and endangered moss Entosthodon hungaricus
1.16 Milica Milutinovic - Age-dependent catalase activity in Empress tree (Paulownia tomentosa Steud.) seeds
1.17 Jelena Mrdja - Variability of sunflower seed oil content as a function of locality and genotype
1.18 Dragan Vinterhalter - Circadian regulation of photo- and gravitropism in potato shoot cultures
1.19 Bojana Zivanovic - Changes in root morphology of Pisum sativum plants grown in different media - the role of cell wall peroxidases
1.20 Bogdan Nikolic - Preliminary observation of the effect of different concentrations of 24-epibrassinolide on germination of seeds of two maize hybrids
1.21 Ljiljana Tubic - Efficiency of different cytokinins in promotion of shoot regeneration of Allium schoenoprasum
1.22 T Nincevic - Seed Germination of Curryplant (Helichrysum italicum (Roth) G. Donfrom Different Populations
1.23 Milena Marjanovic - Proteomics analyses of tomato fruits growth
1.24 Matilda Djukic - Influence of auxin on rooting cuttings of Ficus benjamina L. and Ficus elastica Roxb.
1.25 Bojovic Biljana - Effect of nitrogen on morpho-physiological characteristics of wheat leaf
1.26 Nenad Selakovic - The effects of atmospheric pressure plasma on somatic embryogenesis of carrot (Daucus carrota)
1.27 Rodoljub Oljaca - Analysis of morpho-physiological parameters of beech saplings in conditions of Forest Management „Gornji Podgradci“
1.28 Vaclav Motyka - Cytokinins of cis-zeatin-type: their role for plant development and in the evolution of hormonal homeostatic mechanisms in plants

SECTION 2 - Plant Metabolism and Nutrition

2.1 Anamarija Petrović - Interveinal chlorosis phenomenon and nitrogen metabolism in substrate –grown strawberry cv. Nyoho
2.2 Dragana Snjegota - Activity and distribution of superoxid dismutases and peroxidases in different organs of common ragweed (Ambrosia artemisiifolia L.)
2.3 Milan Dragicevic - Differential regulation of glutamine synthetase and glutamate synthase genes by plant growth regulators in Arabidopsis
2.5 Nenad Stevic - The theoretical prediction of interactions between soluble silicon, iron (III) and carboxylate anions in plant fluids
2.6 Jasna Savic - Aluminium tolerance variability in Serbian winter wheat cultivars
2.7 Jasna Savic – Silicon modulates compartmentation of B in wheat and sunflower under B toxicity
2.8 Jelena Pavlovic - Silicon mediates iron acquisition by Strategy 1 plants
2.9 Ljiljana Kostic - The mechanisms of Si-mediated alleviation of P deficiency in wheat grown in acid soils polluted by mine tailings
2.10 Predrag Bosnic - Zn concentrations in wheat grains along the gradient of native Zn soil availability in Serbia
2.11 Milutin Djurickovic - Biochemical properties and antioxidant capacity of Pyrus amygdaliformis Vill. fruit juice from Mt. Athos, Greece
2.12 Strahinja Krizak - Anionic currents from the cytoplasmic droplets membrane of the fungus Phycomyces blakesleeanus - analysis of whole-cell steady state currents
2.13 Strahinja Krizak - Characterization of moderately rapidly inactivating anionic current in cytoplasmic droplets membrane from Phycomyces blakesleeanus
2.14 Marija Vidovic - Combined effect of UV-B irradiation with high or low light on photosynthesis in variegated plant species
2.15 Bogdan Nikolic - The Effect of Different Light and Nitrogen Growth Regimes on Brassinosterod Activity in Maize Plants
2.16 Ljiljana Nikolic - The content of microelements (Cu i Zn) in reed (Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin.) of the constructed wetland system “Gložan”
2.17 Boris Mandic - Mineral content of the moss Rhodobryum ontariense tea
2.18 Dušanka Bugarski - Chemical heterogeneity of oyster mushroom depending on the substrate
2.19 Hrvoje Fulgosi - - New alleys in regulation of photosynthetic energy conversion
2.20 Sashka Krumova - Plant growth regulators treatments affect the structure and function of photosystem II and thylakoid membranes in Artemisia alba in vitro culture model

SECTION 3 - Plant Genome and Inheritance

3.1 Jelena Aleksic - Resolving a recalcitrant Northern Hemisphere radiation with plastid, mitochondrial, and nuclear data: A new spruce tree and its biogeographic implications
3.2 Borut Bohanec - Regulatory approaches of novel transgenic technologies related to plant breeding with emphasis on development in European Union
3.3 Andrea Zupunski - Use of microsatellite markers in estimation of genetic diversity in sugar beet pollinators
3.4 Zlatko Satovic - An association mapping approach to identify molecular markers associated with essential oil components in natural populations of Dalmatian Sage (Salvia officinalis L.)

SECTION 4 - Plant Biotechnology

4.1 Biljana Filipovic - Antioxidative enzyme activities during in vitro morphogenesis from leaf explants of Centaurium erythraea Rafn.
4.2 Boris Pejin - In vitro anti-hydroxyl radical activity of the fructooligosaccharides 1-kestose and nystose
4.3 Aleksandar Cingel - Development of Colorado potato beetle larvae (Leptinotarsa decemlineata Say) fed on potato co-expressing rice cystatins I and II plants
4.4 Aleksandar Cingel - Field performance of transgenic potato (Solanum uberosum L.) plants with pyramided rice cystatin genes (OCI and OCII)
4.5 Ana Simonovic - Arabinogalactan Protein Gene Familyfrom Centaurium erythraea Rafn.
4.6 Suzana Pavlovic - Agrobacterium-mediated genetic transformation of cauliflower with the NPK1 gene to enhance biotic and abiotic stress tolerance
4.7 Milica Bogdanovic - Vector construction for promoter analysis in chicory and fluorescence evaluation by agroinfiltration
4.8 Dusica Calic - Impact of abscisic acid on horse chesnut secondary somatic embryogenesis
4.9 Dusica Calic - Antioxidants in vitro androgenic culture of Aesculus flava
4.10 Daniela Djikanovic - Application of CdSe nanoparticles in plant biology research
4.11 Mariana Stanisic - Establishment of apple hairy root cultures by Agrobacterium rhizogenes vector carrying the serine proteinase inhibitor gene
4.12 Treskic - The role of DIMBOA in maize biotic stress resistance - presence of DIMBOA biosynthesis bx1 gene in NS inbred lines
4.13 Milivojevic Jasminka – Variation in bioactive compounds of strawberry fruit: the combined effect of genotype and storage
4.14 Jovanka Miljus Djukic - Agrobacterium-mediated transformation of pea (Pisum sativum L)
4.15 Aleksandra Dimitrijevic - Use of SSR markers in sunflower fingerprinting
4.16 Milena Lojic – Antioxidative enzymes responses during genetic transformation of Impatiens walleriana L. shoot
4.17 Dragana Antonic - Moisture content in Impatiens walleriana shoots after different dehydration treatment
4.18 Bosko Dedic - Antioxidant systems response on Sclerotinia sclerotiorum development in sunflower capitula (will be placed in Section 6)
4.19 Snezana Zdravkovic – Korac - Somatic embryo induction from stamen filaments of Aesculus flava Sol.
4.20 Ljiljana Tubic - An optimized procedure for bud regeneration from root sections of Allium ascalonicum
4.21 Cristea Victoria – State of the art of ex situ preservation of endemic and/or threatened vascular plants using biotechnological methods in Romania
4.22 Sladjana Savic - The effect of organic production on the quality of fruits of different genotypes of tomato (will be placed in Section 6)
4.23 Sladjana Jevremovic - Development of procedure for cryopreservation of Impatiens sp. using vitrification and encapsulation-dehydration method
4.24 Sladjana Jevremovic - Morphogenesis induction in leaf culture of Viola cornuta L. ‘Lutea Splendens’
4.25 Gabriela Libiakova - Micropropagation of selected Rubus spp. cultivars and comparison
of their in vitro shoot proliferation ability
4.26 Alena Gajdosova - Advances in genetic transformation of selected small fruit species
4.27 Aleksandar Savic - Fluorescent probe estimation of hydroxyl radical scavenging capacity of the moss Rhodobryum ontariense tea with heart-healing properties (will be placed in Section 6)
4.28 Aleksandar Mikic - Intergenus and interspecies hybridization within the tribe Fabeae
4.29 Kondic-Spika - GE interactions for androgenic traits in wheat (Triticum aestivum L.)
4.30 Radomirka Nikolic - Over-expressed heterologous proteinase inhibitors enhance in vitro growth of transformed Lotus corniculatus L. plants
4.31 Dragana Trkulja - Genetic variability of SSR loci associated with drought tolerance in two-rowed barley

SECTION 5 - Biotic Plant Interactions

5.1 Slavica Dmitrovic - Expression of cell cycle-related genes (CDK and CYC) in Arabidopsis and wheat seedlings treated with Chenopodium murale L. hairy root growth media
5.2 Slavica Dmitrovic - Antioxidative response of Arabidopsis and wheat seedlings treated with Chenopodium murale L. hairy root growth media
5.3 Jelica Lazarevic - Zinc and quinhydrone accumulation in Verbascum thapsusL.as defence mechanism against a herbivorous insect
5.4 Jasmina Nestorovic - Allelopathic potential of Nepeta rtanjensis Diklić & Milojević and Nepeta cataria L. essential oils on selected crop species
5.5 F Helepciuc - Systemic gene expression of defence-related enzymes induced by beneficial microorganisms
5.6 Nada Nikolic - Anti-feeding effect of different extracts of three mosses species (Atrichum undulatum, Kindbergia praelonga and Hypnum cupressiforme) against Burgundy snail (Helix pomatia)
5.7 Marija Saric-Krsmanovic - Effect of Cuscuta campestris on the nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium content in alfalfa and sugar beet
5.8 Dusica Janosevic - Comparative physiological and anatomical characterization on non-transformed and hairy roots of an allelophatic plant Chenopodium murale L.
5.9 Vladan Jovanovic - Allelopathic potential of Nepeta rtanjensis Diklić & Milojević and Nepeta cataria L.essential oils on selected weeds

SECTION 6 - Secondary Metabolite Production

6.1 Adisa Paric - Antioxidant activity and flavonoid content of Origanum vulgare shoot cultures
6.2 Danijela Misic - Cultivation of Centaurium maritimum (L.) Fritch hairy roots in low-cost bioreactor systems for the secoiridoid glycosides production
6.3 Erna Karalija - Flavones, flavonols and flavanols production in Ocimum basilicum shoot cultures
6.4 Dusica Janosevic - Micromorphology and histochemistry of Salvia aegyptiaca L. leaf trichomes
6.5 Sanja Matic - Chemical composition, antioxidant and antigenotoxic activities of Cotinus coggygria stem extract
6.6 Boris Pejin - Superoxide anion radical scavenging capacity of the diterpene alcohol phytol
6.7 Vladimir Mihailovic - Secoiridoid content and hepatoprotective activity of Gentiana cruciata L. root extract
6.8 Jelena Dragisic Maksimovic - Qualitative evaluation of different antioxidative compounds present in propolis originating from different locations of Serbia
6.9 Mirjana Koracevic Maslak - In vitro antioxidant activity of methanol extract of Bergenia cordifolia rhizome
6.10 Jelena Katanic - Radical scavenger activityand chelating ability of Filipendula hexapetala Gilib. root extract
6.11 Milica Bogdanovic - Sesquiterpene lactone production in transformed chicory
6.12 Jelena Dragisic Maksimovic - Profiling antioxidant activity in salt-stressed Carpobrotus rossii
6.13 Danka Bukvicki - Anti-hydroxyl radical activity of Micromeria dalmatica essential oil using fluorescent spectroscopy
6.14 Trifunović Milana - Secoiridoids and xanthones in the shoots and roots of transgenic Centaurium erythraea plants in vitro
6.15 Durakovic Alen - Review of the presence of secondary metabolites of Dipsacaceae family members in Bosnia and Herzegovina
6.16 Danka Bukvicki - Cratoneuron filicinum may offer novel promising bryophyte resource of natural antioxidants
6.17 Milos Nikolic - Chemical constituents and anticandidal activity of Commiphora luzonicum (Blume) A. Gray. and C. myrrha (Nees) Engl. essential oils against oral Candida spp. isolates
6.18 Milos Nikolic - Oral Candida spp. susceptibility to selected essential oils of Apiaceae species
6.19 Milorad Vujicic - Production of the biologically active macrocyclic bis-bibenzyls in axenically farmed liverwort Marchantia polymorpha
6.20 Suzana Zivkovic - Determination of phenolics in four fern species: a comparative analysis of sporophytes and gametophytes
6.21 Oliver Tusevski - Antioxidant activity of Hypericum perforatum L. hairy root extrants
6.22 Gadzovska Simic - Phenolic acids and flavonoids identified in Hypericum perforatum L. hairy roots
6.23 Gadzovska Simic - Elicitor-induced secondary metabolite production in Hypericum perforatum L. in vitro cultures
6.24 Snezana Trifunovic - New cytotoxic iso-seco-guaianolide from Achillea clavennae
6.25 Miroslav Novakovic - Determination of fatty acids, phytosterols and squalene from cold-pressed pumpkin seed oil
6.26 Miroslav Novakovic - Isolation and identification of the novel diarylheptanoid from the bark of Alnus viridis
6.27 Ivan Vuckovic - Rare alkenyl resorcinol from Malabaila aurea Boiss.
6.28 Biljana Kiprovski - Individual and coupled effect of Azotobacter sp. and Streptomyces sp. isolates on antioxidant properties and yield of soybean
6.29 Krstic Milosevic - Phytochemical investigation of Gentiana species from Serbia
6.30 Branka Vinterhalter - Effect of carbohydrate nutrition on growth and xanthone content in hairy root culturesof Gentiana dinarica Beck.
6.31 Marijana Skoric - PTR-MS and GC/MS analysis of volatile compounds in shoots cultures of Cistus creticus subsp. creticus
6.32 Marijana Skoric - Antimicrobial acti - Antimicrobial activity of ethanol extracts of in vitro grown Cistus creticus subsp. creticus
6.33 Gordana Tovilovic - The influence of methanol and aqueous-acetone extracts from three Veronica species on wound healing process
6.34 Djurdjica Ignjatović - Neuroprotective potential of methanol and aqueous-acetone extracts from three Veronica species against oxidative stess
6.35 Mina Toljic - Antiglioma effect of Gentiana dinarica methanol extracts against human U251 Cells
6.36 Milan Stankovic - Population variability of Teucrium chamaedrys L. secondary metabolites from different localities in Serbia
6.37 Jakovljevic Dragana - Phenolic content and antioxidant activity of Anchusa officinalis L. (Boraginaceae)
6.38 Marija Peric - The effect of jasmonic acid on the content of phenolic compounds in Rindera umbellata (Waldst. & Kit.) Bungle in vitro
6.39 Kalina Danova - Understanding plant-environment interactions is a key to successful yield of phytopharmaceuticals form medicinal species in vitro

SECTION 7 - Environmental Stress and Ecophysiology

7.1 Rita Horak - Monitoring of beech, spruce and fir forests at four nature protected areas in Serbia
7.2 Dario Danojevic - Effect of water stress on root yield, stomata number and proline content in sugar beet
7.3 Marija Govedarica - Compression wood formation as a response of Picea omorika (Pančić) Purkynĕto static bending stress
7.4 Zorica Jovanovic - Deficit irrigation as a strategy to save water: challenge for research in stress physiology
7.5 Ivana Dragicevic - Effects of long-term heat stress on in vitro tuberization of potato, Solanum tuberosum L.
7.6 Dino Hasanagic - Effects of heavy metals on growth and activities of antioxidative enzymes in leaves and roots of barley (Hordeum sativum L.)
7.7 Danijela Pantelic - Effect of in vitro culturing on the expression of superoxide dismutase (SOD) in potato, Solanum tuberosum L.
7.8 Milan Mirosavljevic - The influence of seed priming treatments on maize seed germination index and the coefficient of velocity of germination under different temperature conditions
7.9 Tamara Rakic - Leaf photosynthesis and clorophyll a fluorescence in desiccation tolerant species Ramonda serbica and R. nathaliae (Gesneriaceae) during dehydration and in rehydrated state
7.10 Marina Lazic - Copper uptake and sequestration by Chenopodium botrys L.
7.11 Tanja Maksimovic - Impact of different concentrations of copper (Cu) on certain physiological and biochemical responses in leaves and roots of pea (Pisum sativum L.)
7.12 Jelena Cvetkovic - Induced responses to PARAQUAT-mediated oxidative stress in Nepeta pannonica L.: the role of superoxide dismutases
7.13 Milan Borisev - Road traffic pollution reduces photosynthetic activity and water use efficiency of Urtica dioica L. and Rumex crispus L.
7.14 Dusica Jovicic - Effect of Drought and Salinity Stress on Pea (Pisum sativum L.) Germination and Seedlings
7.15 Milan Zupunski - Influence of cadmium, lead and nickel on photosynthetic apparatus of Black locust (Robinia pseudoacacia L. 1753)
7.16 Marina Putnik Delic - Candidate-gene approach in assessment of sugar beet tolerance to water deficiency
7.17 Ivana Maksimovic - Effect of excessive concentrations of copper and zinc on growth of plants from mustard family
7.18 Zivko Jovanovic - The expression of DREB2A related gene from pea(Pisum sativum L.)as affected by water stress
7.19 Nemanja Stanisavljevic - Variations in antioxidative defense parameters in Pisum sativum var. arvense during vegetation period in field conditions
7.20 Dragana Nikolic - Silicon mitigates oxidative stress in cucumber at copper excess
7.21 Irina Holobiuc - Stress-induced somatic embryogenesis in some threatened plant taxa
7.22 Zsofia Banfalvi - Implication of stress tolerance and tuber yield in potato
7.23 Pavlovic D - Photosynthetic efficiency and leaf morphology of (Pinus nigra Arn.) under variable urban pollution conditions
7.24 Marija Pavlovic - Effects of pollution on Norway maple (Acer pseudoplatanus L.): chlorophyll fluorescence and photosynthetic pigments
7.25 Iva Pavlovic - Stress response of Brassica rapa plants to salt treatment
7.26 Pilipovic A - The effect of drought on photosynthesis of Q. robur and Q.cerris: Use of light response curve as indicator of stress
7.27 Nikolic Natasa - Physiological aspects of cadmium toxic effects in wheat (Triticum sp.) in relation to magnesium nutrition
7.28 ElenaTsantili - Increase in phenolic compounds during cold storage of temperate fruits
7.29 Drazen Vicic - How does the obligate serpentinophyte Halacsya sendtneri regulate Ca2+ uptake in harsh environments?
7.30 Filis Morina - Differential zinc and copper tolerance of two mullein populations from metal-contaminated and uncontaminated areas – the role of ROS mediated ABA signalling
7.31 Suzana Zivkovic - Comparative analysis of hydroxyl radical production in fresh and desiccated fronds of Asplenium ceterach L.examined by fluorescence microscopy
7.32 Dragana Bozic - Effects of imazamox and tribenuron-methyl on chlorophyll fluorescence of sunflower hybrids
7.33 Ilinka Pecinar - Effect of different irrigation treatments on tomato pericarp
7.34 Dragana Rancic - Does wheat productivity in stress conditions depend on amount of chlorenchyma and parenchyma in stem?
7.35 Ljiljana Prokic - Proposed mechanisms for drought acclimation in two Verbascum thapsus L. populations differing in metal tolerance
7.36 Prokic-Stikic - Stomatal reactions to drought involves interactions of dual signals (chemical and hydraulic)
7.37 Gordana Danilovic -Trichoderma Effect on Drought Response of Tomato Plants
7.38 Sonja Milic - Variation in the epidermal flavonoids content and antioxidative activity in the leaves of deciduous trees during summer
7.39 M Vuletic - Effect of osmotic and heavy metal stress on peroxidase and ascorbate oxidase activities of maize (Zea mays L.) root cell walls
7.40 Michael Blanke - Six misconceptions about climate change - from a biologist's viewpoint
7.41 Maksimovic, Sukalovic - Changes in phenolic content of maize root cell wall subjected to osmotic and heavy metal (Cu or Zn) stress
7.42 Judit Dobranszki - Evaluation of biotic stress tolerance using tissue culture systems
7.43 Andrea Zupunski - Effects of naphthenic acids on plant membranes
7.44 Dominik Vodnik - How to study the dynamics of stomatal response?
7.45 Brigitte Mauch Mani - - Induced resistance in cereals
7.46 Nikola Hristov - Effect of water stress on leaf relative water content and grain weight per plant in wheat
7.47 Gabor Jakab - Pathogenesis Related LIPase 2 (PRLIP2) deficiency alters basal resistance and BABA induced priming in Arabidopsis

SECTION 8 - Biodiversity and Conservation

8.1 Branislav Siler - Genetic diversity among Centaurium erythraea Rafn Balkan Peninsula populations as revealed by TRAP markers, highly correlated to secondary metabolite profiles
8.2 Jelica Gvozdanovic Varga - Phenotypic diversity in the IFVCNS winter garlic collection
8.3 Tatjana Vujovic - Cryopreservation of autochthonous plum genotypes using droplet vitrification technique
8.4 Snezana Jaric - Taxonomic and phytogeographical analysis of flora of Crni Lug and its surroundings (southern Srem)
8.5 Nina Devrnja - The effect of sucrose on tansy pollen germination
8.6 Nina Devrnja - Impact of polyethylene glycol on Požegača plum pollen germination
8.7 Basic N - New findings of Alnus x pubescens Tausch. in Bosnia and Herzegovina
8.8 Ivan Milenkovic – Incidence of Phytophtora species in different matiral and seminatural ecosystems in Serbia
8.9 Lazar Novaković - Assessment of genetic diversity and population structure of Blackstonia perfoliata (L.) Huds. from the central Balkans
8.10 Neda Djedovic - Employment of DNA markers and morphological traits to estimate genetic variability of the extremely rare Centaurium littorale ssp. uliginosum in Serbia
8.11 Marina Stanilova - Conservation of endemic and endangered plant species by means of biotechnology - applicability of the results and social impact in Bulgaria
8.12 Natalia Valyovska - Amygdalus webbii Spach (fam. Rosaceae)in Bulgaria - a new, multiple population in Maleshevska mountain (SW Bulgaria
8.13 Dejan Pljevljakušić. -Influence of planting time, fertilization and propagation type on yield and quality of arnica (Arnica montana L.)

SECTION 9 - Evolutionary Plant Biology

9.1 Branislava Batos - Variability of pedunculate oak (Quercus robur l.) leaf fall phenophase at individual and population levels during several study years
9.2 Branislava Batos - Phenological categorisation of pedunculate oak (Quercus robur l.) leafing within and between two sites
9.3 Natasa Barisic Klisaric - Patterns of fluctuating asymmetry in Robinia pseudoacacia in unpolluted environment and under anthropogenically induced stress
9.4 Natasa Barisic Klisaric - Patterns of fluctuating and radial asymmetry in Iris pumila in unpolluted environment and under anthropogenically induced stress
9.5 Daniela Miljkovic - The profiles of secondary metabolites in Quercus robur L. leaves from five populations in north Serbia
9.6 Daniela Miljkovic - Effects of traffic air pollution on Iris pumila flower organ shape
9.7 Vukica Vujic - A geometric morphometric approach in assessment of population variation of Iris pumila L flower part shape
9.8 Uros Zivkovic - Phenotypic variation in physiology and morphology of Iris variegata in response to different light conditions
9.9 Stevan Avramov - Genotypic variability in seedlings of Iris pumila physiological and morphological traits in response to drought stress
9.10 Stevan Avramov - Intraspecific variation of Iris pumila seedlings in response to nutrient limitation
9.11VukicaVujic - Geometric morphometric study of leaf shape variation in Mercurialis perennis
9.12 Sara Selakovic - A matter of taste: the consequences of having separate sexes on plant-herbivore interactions
9.13 Aleksej Tarasjev - Evolutionary biology in biomonitoring, plant population conservation and environmental protection

Tuesday, 4. June 2013 to Friday, 7. June 2013